Privacy Statement

Responsible in terms of the Data Protection Act, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is:

Lumexus GmbH
Obere Schärerstrasse 5
8352 Elsau

E-mail: info@lumexus.ch
Website: https://www.lumexus.ch/

General notes

Based on Act 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), each person has the right to protection of privacy and protection from misuse of personal data. The owners of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and corresponding to the legal data protection rules and this Privacy Statement.

In collaboration with our hosting provider, we try to protect the databases from unauthorized access, damage, abuse, and counterfeiting.

We want to point out that data transfer on the Internet (e.g. communication via email) can exhibit security flaws. Complete protection of the data from third-party access is impossible.

When using the website, you comply with the gathering, processing, and use of data according to the subsequent description. This website can be visited without registration. Thereby, data such as retrieved sites, or rather the name of the recalled file, date, and time is saved on the server for statistical reasons, without linking the data directly to you. If possible, personal data, particularly name, address, or email is being compiled on a voluntary basis. Without your consent no data transfer to third parties takes place.

Privacy Statement for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that allow saving user-specific and user-based information on the terminal during the time the website is used. Cookies enable the count of user frequency and user number of a website, analyze behavior patterns of the site’s use, and also make our offers more customer-friendly. Cookies are saved and can be recalled if the website is visited for a second time. If you do not want that, you should adjust your browser to reject the acceptance of cookies.

A general opposition against the use of cookies for online marketing can in many services, especially in the case of trackings, be explained by the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The saving of cookies can be accomplished by their deactivation in the broswer settings. Please be aware that if applicable, maybe not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy Statement for server log files

The provider of this website automatically selects and saves information in so-called server log files that automatically transmit their browser to us. Those are:

  • The type of browser and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Refference URL
  • Hosting name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server inquiry

This data cannot be attributed to any specific person. The data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check the data retrospectively if a concrete indication of illegal use is known.

Services of third parties

If necessary, this website uses Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to include videos.

The American Google LLC services make use of cookies. Consequently, data is transmitted to Google in the USA. However, we assume that no personal tracking is taking place solely due to the use of our website.

Google is obligated to guarantee adequate privacy protection according to the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

More information can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy for the contact form.

If you send questions via our contact form, your information from the contact form, including the named contacting details, is saved to process the request and for cases of follow-up questions. We are not passing on this information without your consent.

Privacy Policy for newsletter data

Suppose you want to receive the newsletter offered on this website. In that case, we need an email address and information to allow for its verification to make sure that you are the owner of this email and agree with receiving the newsletter. Other data is not collected. This data is solely requested for distribution and is not given to third parties.

The consent for saving the data of the email address as well as their use for distribution of the newsletter can be withdrawn at any time via «discharge-link».

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics software program from Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing from this website is outside the European economic region or outside of Switzerland, the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. In the following, Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are called «Google».

On the basis of the received statistics, we can ameliorate our offer and increase its interest for you as a user. Additionally, this website uses Google Analytics for an analysis of visitors across all devices via a User-ID. As long as you have a Google user account, the analysis of your usage across all devices can be deactivated in the settings under «My Data» and «Personal Data».

The art. 6 Abs. is the legal foundation for the use of Google Analytics. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. In the context of Google Analytics, your browser forwards an IP address, which is not combined with other data from Google. We inform you that Google Analytics was expanded by the code «_anonymizeIp();» on this website to warrant an anonymous collection of IP addresses. Thereby, the processing of the IP addresses is reduced to exclude direct personal references. If the collected data has direct personal references, those are excluded immediately and the personal data is deleted.

On rare occasions, the entire IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website operators, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, create reports about website activity, and provide further services connected to website use and Internet use for the website operators. On the rare occassions that personal data is transferred to the USA, Google subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies The information about your usage of this website produced by cookies is generally transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA. You can prevent the saving of cookies in the settings of your browser software. However, we inform you that you may not be able to use all functions from this website in this case. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and based on your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

You can also circumvent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Google Analytics deaktivieren. Here, a so-called opt-out cookie is saved on your data medium that prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please be aware that deleting all cookies on your terminal will also delete those opt-out cookies. Thus, you have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to circumvent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are applied per browser and per computer or terminal. Therefore, they have to be activated separately for each browser and each computer or terminal.

Privacy Statement for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to unify the presentation of fonts. If you access a website, your browser loads the needed Web Fonts to your browser cache to show texts and fonts accurately. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer is used.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Privacy Statement of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Privacy Statement for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When retrieving our websites with Facebook plugins, a connection between your browser and the Facebook server is made. Thereby, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you own a Facebook account, this data can be linked to your profile. You can log out from Facebook before visiting our website to circumvent the attribution of this data to your Facebook account. Interactions, in particular, the usage of a comment function or the clicking of the „Like“- or „Share“ button are also passed on to Facebook. More information can be found under https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Statement for Instagram

Our website integrates features of the service Instagram. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content on our website with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. As a result, Instagram can relate the visit to our website with your user account. We want to point out that we, as suppliers of the website, do not have any knowledge about the content of the transferred data and their use on Instagram.

More information can be found in the Privacy Statement of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Statement for LinkedIn

Within our online offer we deploy the marketing services of the social network Linkedin from the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland («LinkedIn»).

Those use cookies (i.e. text files) that are saved on your computer. This allows us to analyze your usage of our web page. For example, we can measure the success of our advertisement, and show the users the products that they have shown interest in beforehand.

These cookies gather information about the operating system, browser, and websites you accessed (Referrer-URL), which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website.

This information about your usage of this website is transmitted to a server of LinkedIn in the USA pseudonymized and saved there. LinkedIn does not save the name or email address of the respective user. The data indicated above are only allocated to the person that created the cookie. This does not apply if the user allows LinkedIn to process without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

You can prevent the storing of cookies in the settings of your browser software. However, we inform you that you may not be able to use all functions from this website in this case. You can dissent the use of your data directly on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the usage of our website. On the basis of the tatistics, we can ameliorate our offer and increase its interest for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have accepted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the necessary data transfer to the USA and Singapur for the development, implementation, and maintenance of the services takes place lawfully. In case we ask the users for their consent, the legal foundation for the processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal foundation for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Information about the third party: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; Nutzervereinbarung and Datenschutzerklärung.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The distribution of the newsletter occurs via the delivery service ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter distribution platform of the US supplier Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can review the data protection regulation of the delivery service here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified according to the Privacy Shield agreement and provides a guarantee to meet an adequate European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The delivery service is deployed on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an assignment processing contract according to Art. 28 Abs. 3 S. 1 DSGVO.

The delivery service can use the pseudonymized data of the recipient (i.e. without attributing them to a user) to optimize or improve their own services. For example, for the technical optimization of the distribution and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. The delivery service does not use the data of the recipients of our newsletter to contact them or to pass it on to third parties.

Privacy Statement for YouTube

On this website, functions from the service «YouTube» are embedded. «YouTube» belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a corporation that is registered and organized in accordance with Irish laws. With headquarters in Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. This corporation organizes the services in the European economic area and Switzerland.

Your judicial agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms and conditions indicated under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. Those regulations form the legally binding agreement between your person and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google’s Privacy Statement explains how «YouTube» proceeds with your personal data, and how it protects data if you are using the service.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights of the content, pictures, images, or other files on this website belong exclusively to the website operators or other specially named holders of rights. The written consent of the copyright holder for the reproduction of all files is to be obtained in advance.

A person who performs a copyright infringement without consent of the respective copyright holder, can be made liable to prosecution and liable for damages.

General exclusion of liability

All information about our Internet offer was checked carefully. We try to offer up-to-date, correct, and complete information on our website. Nevertheless, the occurrence of mistakes cannot be entirely excluded; whereby, we cannot furnish a guarantee for completeness, correctness, and currentness of information of the journalistic redactional kind. Liability claims regarding material or ideational damages caused by any information provided are excluded, provided that no verifiable premeditated or grossly negligent default exists.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his sole discretion and without announcement and is not obligated to update the content on this website. The usage, respectively the access to this website happens at the user’s own risk. The publisher, his principal, or his partner are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, coincidental, in advance determinable, or secondary damages that allegedly originated by visiting the website. Consequently, they do not assume liability.

Additionally, the publisher does not assume responsibility and liability for the content and accessibility of the website of third parties that are reached by external links from this website. Exclusively the respective website operators are responsible for the content of the linked websites. The publisher is explicitly distancing himself from all content of third parties that might be relevant in terms of penal or liability law, or that violate good conventions.

Changes

We can change the privacy statement at all times without advance notice. The up-to-date version publicized on our website applies. Insofar as the Privacy Statement is part of our mutual agreement, we will inform you about possible updates and changes via email or via other appropriate ways.

Questions for the Privacy Officer

Please contact us via email or reach out to the responsible person of our organization, specified at the beginning of our privacy policy if you have questions about the protection of data privacy.

Elsau, 13.03.2021
Source: SwissAnwalt